Institute for System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences


Academic council

The Academic council of ISP RAS is a collective authority. The members of the council include the director and scientific secretary of the Institute. All other members are secretly elected from ISP employees with scientific degree and other scientists.

The main task of the council is coordination of Research and scientific programs aimed on prioritization of new important directions.

The activities of the Academic council include:

  • Definition of the main Research directions of the Institute.
  • Approval of the Institute structure.
  • Discussion and confirmation of the most important results of the Institute’s scientific activities presented in the annual report to the Russian Academy of Sciences.
  • Appointment of the employees to Research positions.
  • Consideration of other issues provided in the Institute regulations.

Members

  1. Arutyun Avetisyan, Director of the Institute, Corresponding Member of RAS, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences.
  2. Andrey Belevantsev, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Leading Research Officer.
  3. Igor Burdonov, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Leading Research Officer.
  4. Sergey Gaysaryan, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, Head of Department.
  5. Leonid Karpov, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Leading Research Officer.
  6. Sergey Kuznetsov, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, Principal Research Officer.
  7. Nikolay Kuzyurin, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Head of Department.
  8. Victor Kuliamin, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, Senior Research Officer.
  9. Ekaterina Lavrischeva, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Principal Research Officer.
  10. Vartan Padaryan, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, Senior Research Officer.
  11. Pakulin Nikolay, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Scientific Secretary.
  12. Alexander Petrenko, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Head of Department.
  13. Vitaly Semenov, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Leading Research Officer.
  14. Alexander Tomilin, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Principal Research Officer.
  15. Turdakov Denis, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Head of Department.
  16. Khoroshilov Alexey, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Leading Research Officer.
  17. Viktor Shnitman, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Senior Research Officer, Head of Department.
  18. Alexander Shokurov, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, Leading Research Officer.